fbpx

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CRS Law Ltd uses and protects any information that you give CRS Law Ltd when you use this website.

CRS Law Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CRS Law Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 06/09/2019.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your Name.

  • Contact information including email address and phone number.

  • Other information relevant to the services we provide.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Pop-Ups

By using this site, you agree that you are happy to see on-page pop-ups when viewing our site. To make sure you only see them when most relevant, we use session cookies when you visit this site.

You can read more about how we use cookies for pop-ups in our cookie policy.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can see our full cookie policy at https://www.chrisruddsolicitors.co.uk/cookie-policy.

Google’s Services

We may collect anonymous data through the use of Google’s services, including Google Analytics and Google Adwords. This data will not be shared with a third party and cannot be used to identify you. Instead, we use this data to learn a few basic things:

  • Which country you access our website from.
  • How long you stay on this website for.
  • How you navigate to our website (e.g. search results, direct, social media referral).
  • Whether you contact us after visiting this website via Google Ads.

Google Analytics data may be recorded indefinitely so we can measure trends over time. Google Ads will only track if you have interacted with one of our Google ads in the past 30 days. Beyond that, we will no longer track you in that way.

We may use cookies to track this data, which you can read more about above.

Call Recording

We reserve the right to record calls made to or from Chris Rudd Solicitors for the purposes of staff training, customer service quality, and to aid us in effectively carrying out the services we offer. This privacy policy serves as notification of recording calls to or from Chris Rudd Solicitors.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we may not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we may not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 69a Sankey Street, Warrington, WA1 1SL, UK. As of May 25th 2018, we will supply you with a copy of the personal information we hold, or delete any data we hold related to you, upon your request, as per the GDPR legislation in effect from that date.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can also contact us by visiting https://www.chrisruddsolicitors.co.uk/contact.